Saturday, May 26, 2007

Mean Mommy!


We were out today, checkin' out garage sales as usual. Nothing to write home about, but we got a small 16 gallon tank and a pair of jeans for the boy. I had a $10 off coupon at Lowe's burning a hole in my pocket, so we stopped there and got some weed & feed and a few other thingamajigs for the hubby to build his filtration system for the 110 gallon tank.


The hunger bug started to bite, so we stopped at Taco Cabana. YUM!!!!! As we were finishing our chicken flautas, the dark gray skies that had been threatening all morning decided to dump their buckets all over us right as we were leaving. I'm not sure what was in that rain, but it irritated the heck out of my 4 (almost 5) year old. She decided that it was her turn to sit by the baby and wasn't going to take no for an answer. Hubby decided to let the girls play Rock-Paper-Scissors to determine who was going to get the coveted next-to-the-baby seat. Round 1: Scissors & Scissors. Round 2: Rock & Paper. The 6 yr old won. B lost it.

The whining was relentless! The threat of time-out wasn't working. Okay. Let's try the threat of a spanking. Nope. Didn't stop the squealing. Hmmmmm...what was a mother to do? I couldn't continue driving in the pouring rain with a kid that wouldn't stop the pouting and whining. There was only one solution: If she didn't stop, she would have to walk home. Yes, I'm a mean mommy. But I figured that with the threat of having to walk home in the rain (we were probably a mile or two from home), that she would surely stop. Nope. Not my girl. I had made the threat, and now I had to stand behind it. So I pulled over in a parking lot and my husband got out and opened her door.

"Are you going to stop crying?" he asked.

"I can't! Maybe if I have a drink of water I can stop."

We get her some water.

"DON'T LOOK AT ME!!!!!"

We all look away. She just sits there, not drinking, still whining and crying.

"Okay, let's go," my husband says.

He grabs the kid and they start walking. Lucky for them the rain had turned into a light drizzle. He motions for me to meet him and her further down the parking lot of the shopping center. I drive around the corner and wait for a few minutes. I call because I don't see them walking anywhere. I call my hubby and they had proceeded down the sidewalk and had already gone past me & the other kiddos waiting in the car. She still wasn't finished crying. I was to meet them further down the road.

They cross a very busy road (I tried to take a pic with my phone, but it didn't turn out), and keep on going. I pull into an apartment complex parking lot to wait for them. When they finally make it to us, she has stopped crying. Finally! It only took walking half a mile in the drizzling rain.

5 comments:

The Nana said...

That B is one determined girl! You aren't a mean mommy at all...you sure have a wonderful husband who would walk in the rain with her...that certainly is noteworthy! Of course your picture of Taco Cabana would have to turn out...sure could use some TexMex food!!

Emily said...

Wow, you're hard core. You've gotta do what you've gotta do though. Yeah, your dh is a good sport. I'm sure mine would offer to drive...

I'm craving TC too now!

megan said...

AaaaaaMEN!

Elena said...

Mmmm, Taco Cabana. Don't tease those of us who live outside of Texas. Mmmmmmmmmmmm...Taco Cabana.

By the way - kudos to you and your husband. Temper tantrums are tough to deal with - and she may not be having a similar one anytime soon. Sounds like you are doing a great job. Oh, and when did you grow up? You were just a kid when I saw you last. Didn't time stand still for you?:) I'm glad things are going well for you.

Suzi said...

Love this story...I can just see it all playing out and it has me laughing. And like Elena said, stop with the TC mentioning!